So. Neb Conference – Centennial, C#3 David City, Fairbury, Fillmore Central, C#5 Milford, SCNU#5, Superior, Sutton, D#9 Thayer Central, C#10 Wilber-Clatonia

Plenty of excellent weights here but 285 takes the cake with five ranked wrestlers. 126 could have a rubber match between Schluckebier and Schademann who have split this season. Team race should come down to David City and Milford.

106: D#2 Hayden Neeman (SUP), C#5 Pedro Hernandez (W-C), C#6 Travis Meyer (FC), C#7 Conner Kohout (MIL), D#8 Triston Wells (TC)

113: D#6 Ashton Sinn (TC), C#8 Zach Bongers (DC), C#10 Aidan Trowbridge (FC)

120: C#7 Simon Schindler (DC), Dylan Gewecke (FC), Tobey Turman (SCN)

126: C#2 Konner Schluckebier (MIL), C#4 Alex Schademann (FC), D#5 Brenner McLaughlin (TC), Keenan Kosek (CEN)

132: C#5 Eli Vondra (MIL), C#8 Ryan Payne (CEN), C#4 Josh Spatz (DC), Dillon Fushia (FC), John Brodrick (SCN)

138: C#3 Tommy Lokken (W-C), Jack Chapman (MIL), Jarrett Dodson (CEN)

145: D#2 Dominic Stewart (TC), C#6 Colby Homolka (W-C), C#7 Trent Stauffer (MIL), Harley Eickmeier (DC), Aiden Hinrichs (FC)

152: C#3 Carter Springer (MIL), C#9 Clayton Harris (DC), Noah Monroe (FC)

160: C#1 Joe Hinrichs (SUT), D#10(170) Buchanan Tietjen (TC), Tyson Rodewald (CEN)

170: C#4 Tre Daro (DC), C#5 Chris Scdoris (MIL), C#7 Brayton Jarosik (SCN), C#10 Jacob Stoner (FC)

182: C#1 Dylan Vodicka (DC), C#5 Sawyer Kunc (W-C), D#7 Gunner Mumford (TC), C#8 Thomas Vance (MIL), Samuel Payne (CEN)

195: C#8 Hunter Oborny (MIL), Domenic Hyson (FAI), Andrew Engle (TC)

220: C#2 James Escamilla (DC), Lorenzo Temple (MIL), Anders Webber (SUP)

285: C#1 Jake Ingwersen (DC), D#2 Payton Christiancy (SUP), B#7 Kazz Hyson (FAI), C#7 Connor Asche (FC), C#8 Carson Fehlhafer (CEN), Vance Smith (SUT), 

Boone Central Dale Bonge – C#2 Aquinas, C#10 Arlington, Ashland-Greenwood, Boone Central, Columbus Scotus, D#5 Elkhorn Valley, GACC, Kearney JV, Nebraska Christian, C#8 O’Neill, C#10 Pierce, St. Paul

Won’t be a doubt as to how to rank C145 after this Saturday with the top three in the state all converging in Albion. Plenty of other great matches in store. Aquinas is the obvious team favorite with Boone Central, Pierce and O’Neill jockeying for second. 

106: C#4 John Alden (ON), Nick Busse (STP) 

113: D#1 Hunter Bennett (EV), B#3 Blaine Christo (A-G), C#6 Carson Wood (BC), C#7 Jakob Kavan (AQ)

120: C#2 Gavin Dozler (BC), D#3 Zack Hartl (EV), D#7 Tristan Smith (EV), C#10 Kaleb Baker (STP), Zander Kavan (AQ), Joseph Yates (ON)

126: D#2 Adam Miller (EV), C#3 Zach Zitek (AQ), B#6 Brock Bolling (PIE), Trevor Cooley (ARL)

132: C#3 Ty Rainforth (ON), C#7 Noah Scott (AQ), D#9 Maverick Hagemann (EV)

138: C#2 Hunter Vandenberg (AQ), B#6 Jayden Coulter (PIE), Jaxon Schafer (BC)

145: C#1 Hunter Gilmore (ARL), C#2 Brady Thompson (ON), C#3 Chris Nickolite (AQ), Sam Grape (BC), D#7 Reed Bennett (EV)

152: B#5 Ashton Schweitzer (PIE)

160: C#2 Nolan Eller (AQ), B#6 Michael Kruntorad (PIE), Ashton Schafer (BC), Riley Eickmeier (CS)

170: C#1 Josh Miller (ARL), B#2 Zander Schweiter (PIE), B#9 Ben Kamrath (CS)

182: D#2 Cash Meier (GACC), C#6 Michael Andel (AQ), C#7 Richard Cleveland (BC)

195: C#6 Reilly Miller (AQ), C#7 Taylor Weber (BC), B#9 Luke Lambert (A-G)

220: C#1 Carl Mundt (NC), C#8 Nathan Scheer (STP), C#10 Coy Meysenburg (AQ)

285: D#5 Caden Reikofski (EV), Dakota Rose (BC)

Ainsworth Invite – Ainsworth, Brady, SD#10 Burke/Gregory SD, C#1 Central City, Hay Springs, Loomis/Bertrand, D#10 North Central, Sidney, Twin Loup, C#10 Valentine, D#2 Winside

Seven number one ranked wrestlers entered. 106 has three in the top three. Houser and Garfield are both unbeaten. 126 with Williams, Dickau and Hansen from South Dakota will be a good one also.

106: C#1 Drew Garfield (CC), B#3 Chance Houser (SID), C#3 Trevin Edwards (L/B), D#6 Nolan Osborn (TL)

113: C#3 Cole Kunz (CC), C#4 Tristin Grooms (VAL), Austin Munier (SID)

120: D#2 Cayden Ellis (WIN), C#4 Tristan Burbach (CC), D#8 Ethan Kipp (TL)

126: C#1 Chris Williams (VAL), D#1 Zach Dickau (NC), SD#2 Owen Hansen (B/G), D#6 Jacoby Mann (WIN)

132: D#1 Jeremy Larson (BRA), D#7 Thomas Klemesrud (NC), John Kenney (L/B), Johnny Scalett (CC)

138: C#1 Dyson Kunz (CC), D#1 Art Escalante (WIN), C#10 Ashton Lurz (VAL)

145: D#3 Art Escalante (WIN), SD#7 Jordan Vosika (B/G), D#9 Shawn Quandt (TL)

152: D#3 Levi Lewis (NC), C#6 Tanner Schneiderheinz (CC), D#9 Archer Grint (TL)

160: C#10 Drake Janssen (VAL)

170: C#2 Sam Moore (CC), SD#4 Tucker Even (B/G), D#9 Slate Micheel (TL)

182: B#1 Brady Robb (SID), C#10 Jaramie Elton (CC), D#5 Mason Topp (WIN)

195: SD#5 Taron Serr (B/G)

220: D#4 Kaden Dady (BRA), SD#10 Rhoss Oliver (B/G)

285: B#8 Brandon Lock (SID)

Central 10 Conference – Adams Central, B#3 Aurora, Columbus Lakeview, Crete, Holdrege, Lexington, Northwest, Schuyler, Seward, B#9 York

120, 182 and 195 all have four or more ranked wrestlers. Hopefully Arends is healthy and able to compete at 120. Keep an eye on Uden of Crete at 285. Aurora will be the favorite for the team title.

106: #1 Caden Svoboda (AUR), #10 Ivan Perez (SCH)

113: #4 Daven Naylor (Lex), #6 Owen Bargen (CLV), #10 Caleb Alcorta (NW)

120: #3 Grady Arends (NW), #4 Braiden Kort (AC), #6 Andon Stenger (CLV), #7 Ivan Lazo (LEX), #9 Jeremy Oswald (AUR)

126: #5 Thomas Ivey (YOR)

132: #7 Kaleb Eliker (YOR), #8 Kevin Dominguez (CLV)

138: #5 Logan Jaixen (CLV)

145: #1 Trevor Kluck (AUR)

160: #1 Kobe Lyons (YOR), #5 Austin Cooley (NW)

170: #7 Sam Holt (HOL)

182: #2 Mack Owens (AUR), #5 Kaden Lyons (YOR), #9 Damien Smith (HOL), #10 Landon Ternus (CLV)

195: #4 Chase Cotton (YOR), #5 Brekyn Papineau (AUR), #6 Victor Isele (NW), #10 Austen Smith (CLV)

220: #7 Jack Allen (AUR)

285: #6 Aaron Jividen (AUR), Jason Uden (CRE)

Raymond Central Invite – Auburn, B#2 Beatrice, Bellevue West, Cozad, Falls City, Fort Calhoun, Friend, HTRS, Lincoln High, Malcolm, Omaha Burke, C#6 Raymond Central, Southern, Syracuse, Wakefield

106: Gavin Vanover (BEA)

113: C#1 Ely Olberding (FOC)

120: A#8 Tanner Hosick (BW), C#9 Lance Olberding (FOC), Bryce Karlin (BEA)

126: A#5 Julio Reyes (OB), C#5 Mitch Albrecht (RC), C#6 Barret Brandt (SYR), B#8 Wyatt Olberding (FAC)

132: B#1 Drew Arnold (BEA), Dreu White (COZ)

138: B#1 Trevor Reinke (BEA), A#5 Grant Moraski (BW), Korbin Arnold (LH)

152: B#3 Isaac White (COZ), B#6 Cole Maschmann (BEA), A#8 Jayden Looney (OB)

160: C#4 Gavin Zoucha (MAL), B#7 Jarrett Koch (BEA)

170: A#2 Jack McDonnell (BW), B#4 Torrance Keehn (BEA), A#10 Quinn Thew (LH)

182: B#4 Deegan Nelson (BEA), B#8 Kaleb Pohl (COZ)

195: C#1 Burton Brandt (SYR), C#5 Aiden Worthey (HTRS), A#8 James Keller (BW)

220: B#6 Nolan Bahnson (BEA), A#9 Ben Hazel (BW)

285: C#5 Kale Nordmeyer (MAL), C#9 Zach Burr (SYR)

EMC Invite – #7 Bennington, #4 Blair, Elkhorn North, Elkhorn, Norris, Waverly

Third potential meeting between Larsen and MacDonald at 195. 

106: #4 Jesse Loges (Blair), #5 Cadyn Coyle (Bennington), #9 Tyler Japp (Elkhorn North)

113: #1 Kael Lauridsen (Bennington), #9 Luke Frost (Blair)

120: Drew Moser (Waverly), Connor Ritonya (Bennington)

132: #3 AJ Parrish (Bennington), #9 Caden Eggleston (Norris)

138: #2 Landon Templar (Blair)

145: #4 Charlie Powers (Blair)

152: #4 Yoan Camejo (Blair)

170: #1 Evan Canoyer (Waverly)

182: #6 Branden Hanson (Blair)

195: #2 Dexter Larsen (Blair), #3 Luke MacDonald (Bennington), #8 Wyatt Fanning (Waverly)

220: #2 Dylan Meyer (Norris)

285: #2 Trevor Brown (Waverly), #10 Jake Stier (Bennington), Lance Hume (Blair)

Plainview Invite – Creighton, Crofton/Bloomfield, East Butler, GICC, Hartington CC, Lutheran High NE, Niobrara, Norfolk Catholic, Osmond, D#2 Palmer, D#1 Plainview, Ponca, Quad County NE, Wayne, West Holt, Winnebago

106 #1D Eli Lanham (Plainview), #3C Reece Kocian (EB), #8C Robbie Fisher (C/B), #10C Dominic Liess (NC)

113 #3C Lane Bohac (EB), #9C Hudson Barger (C/B) 

120 #1D Scout Ashburn (Plainview)

126 #8D Kyler Mosel (Plainview)

132 #5B Reece Jaqua (Wayne), #6D Tanner Frahm (Plainview), #7C, Dalton Anderson (Ponca), #9C Kanyon Talton (NC)

138 #7C William Poppe (C/B), #7D Keagan Mosel (Plainview)

145 #1 Ruger Reimers (Palmer), #9C Tyson Saucer (C/B) 

152 #7D Roger Wilmes (Creighton), #10C Tie Hollandsworth (QCNE) 

160 #2D Will Gunning (Plainview), #4D Trevin Brecka (EB), #7C Francisco Mendez (NC)

170 #5D Alizae Majia (Plainview), #8D Sam Vortherms (Creighton)

182 #7B Reid Korth (Wayne), #9D Lucas Hammer (Plainview)

195 #1D Gunner Reimers (Palmer), #10C Kolby Casey (QCNE)

220 #1D Chet Wichman (Palmer), #3C Jazper Ames (LHNE), #8C Jared Jenssen (C/B), #9B Martin Carillo (Wayne)

East Husker Conference – BRLD, Clarkson-Leigh, Howells-Dodge, Madison, North Bend, Oakland-Craig, Pender, Scribner-Snyder, Stanton, Tekamah-Herman, Twin River, West Point-Beemer, Wisner-Pilger

106 #2C Trenton Arld (O-C) #5D Layne Sturek (Pender) 

138 #8C Logan Burt (T-H)

152 #5C Ethan Mullaly (NBC)

160 #6D Levi Bellina (HD),  #8C Mason Tenski (Twin River)

170 #2D Jestin Beyer (HD), #3C Jaxson Jones (Twin River), #4D Sutton Pohlman (Stanton)

182 #9C Jed Jones (Twin River)

195 #8B Cooper Colson (WPB)

220 #8B Joe Rodrigez (WPB)

285 #2C Daven Whitley (BRLD), #3C Kolby Johnson (Madison)

Jesse Griese Skyhawk – Boys Town, Elkhorn South, Lincoln North Star, Lincoln Southwest, Omaha Central, Omaha North, Omaha Skutt

106 #2A DJ Bonam (Central), #8A Hunter Jacobson (LSW)

120 #1B Zach Ourada (Skutt)

126 #4A Kash Bates (LSW), #7B Drew Cooper (Skutt)

132 #2A Landan McLaughlin (LSW)

138 #7A Grant Kingston (ES),  #7B Adam Kruse (Skutt)

145 #4A Chris Kueny (Central)

152 #3A Deon Davis (Central)

160 #7A Ayden Welch (ES), #8A Cooper Jackson (LSW)

182 #2A Justin Davis (Central), #3A Henry Thomsen (ES), 

220 #2A Noah Spriek (LSW), #7A Ben Uhl (ES)

285 #8A Chase Emsick (ES)

Roncalli Invite – Lincoln Pius, Omaha Benson, Omaha Creighton Prep, Omaha Gross, Omaha Northwest, Omaha South, Omaha Roncalli

106 #6A Presden Sanchez (Prep)

120 #7A Quentin Donald (Benson)

126 #8A Nate Sanchez (Prep)

138 #9A Luke Andres (Pius)

152 #9A Ryan Mazour (Pius)

182 #6A Joey Glogowski (Prep), #10A Dontae Thomas (Pius)

220 #1A Tony Pray (Prep), #8A Dylan Sheard (South)

285 #10A Tyson Danner (ONW)

PLV Monarch Duals – Gretna, Hastings, Lincoln SE, Omaha Bryan, Papillon-LaVista, Papio South

106 #4 Mohamud Abdi (Bryan), #8B Cameron Brumbaugh (Hastings)

113 #2B Hunter Anderson (Hastings), #5 Jacob Campbell (PLV), #6 Evan Fuchs (LSE)

120 #10 Cal Price (PLV), #10B Markus Miller (Hastings)

126 #9 Jordan Bobier (PLV), #10 Ayden Hall (Gretna)

132 #8 Cam Ralston (PLVS), #10 Dylan Sheldon (Gretna)

138 #4 Ian Rudner (PLV)

145 #2 Landon Weidner (Hastings), #8 Ian Mendoza (LSE), #10 Jack Hamilton (PLV)

152 #1 Nick Hamilton (PLV), #7B Jett Samuelson (Hastings)

160 #6 Coletin Haggin (PLV)

170 #1 Cole Price (PLV), #5B Jackson Phelps (Hastings) #8 Cam Cunningham (Gretna)

182 #6 Max McClatchey (LSE), #8 Alex Morris (PLV)

195 #5 John Friendt (LSE)

220 #3B Blake Davis (Hastings), #10 Kaden Johnson (PLV)

285 #9 Jake Lukis (Gretna)

Arapahoe Invite – Arapahoe, Cambridge, Elm Creek, Hi-Line, Hitchcock County, Oberlin KS, Pleasanton, SEM, Southern Valley, Wauneta-Palisade

113 #4 Jaxon Smith (EC), #9 Blake DeVitt (HC)

120 #9 Isaac Goshert (Arapahoe)

126 #4 Koby Smith (EC)

145 #10 Tristian White (Arapahoe)

152 #5 Xavier Perez (EC)

160 #8 Wyatt Jenkins (Arapahoe)

170 #1 Conner Shultz (Hi-Line)

182 #8 Keegan Shuler (Hitchcock County)

195 #3 Bobby Evans (Cambridge)

220 #6 Julien Grindle (Cambridge)

285 #1 Levi Kerner (Arapahoe), #6 JySeann Pugh (Pleasonton)

Doniphan-Trumbull Invite – Conestoga, C#9 Cross County/Osceola, Doniphan-Trumbull, Gibbon, GIJV, Hastings JV, High Plains, Kearney Catholic, Lincoln Lutheran, Lincoln SE JV, Minden, Perkins County, Sandhills-Thedford, Tri County

113 #2C Jose Escandon (Gibbon)

120 #8C Brayden Ruffner (Conestoga)

126 #8C Keeghon Chini (Conestoga)

132 #4D Drake Belville (DT), #6C Cameron Williams (Conestoga), #10C Grant Wells (LL)

138 #5D Colton Pauk (PC), #10 Hunter Heath (Minden)

152 #4C Cameron Graham (CCO), #7C Chris Feldner (KC)

160 #4B Alex Banuelos (Minden)

182 #1D Reece Zutavern (S-T)

195 #2C Kyle Sterup (CCO), #4C Brandon Beeson (Tri County), #5D Reed McFadden (S-T), #6D Colton Horne (DT)

220 #2D Brandon Knoles (PC), #10B Dalton Kuehn (Minden)

285 #4D Brayton Branic (S-T), #7D Austin Meyer (PC), #10C Terrence Heyes (CCO)

Norfolk Duals – Bellevue East, Columbus, Fremont, Grand Island, Lincoln Northeast, Millard North, Norfolk, Omaha Westside

106 #1 Logan Edwards (Westside)

113 #2 Adrian BIce (Columbus), #3 Juan Pedro (GI), #8 Joshua Shaner (LNE), #9 Gavin Van Driel (Norfolk)

120 #2 Gabe Grice (BE), #4 Solomon Allerheiligan (MN), #6 Blake Cerny (Columbus), #9 Ein Obermiller (GI)

126 #6 Cadyn Kucera (Columbus)

132 #1 Garrett Grice (BE), #5 Rogelio Ruiz (GI), #6 Westin Godfrey (Norfolk)

138 #3 Daniel DeRosier (BE), #10 Kael Kingery (GI)

145 #2 Brody Arants (GI), #3 Jake Licking (Norfolk), #7 Noah Aken (Westside)

152 #5 Michael Myers (Westside), #6 Tyler Salpas (GI), #10 Justin Leon (Fremont)

160 #2 Jake Licking (Norfolk), #3 Tommy Wentz (Fremont), #9 Brian Petry (Millard North), #10 Kolby Lukasiewicz (GI)

170 #3 Blayze Standley (Columbus), #4 Guillermo Espinoza (MN)

182 #9 Lucas Nigh (MN)

195 #3 Cole Haberman (Westside), #7 Daylon Keolavone (GI), #9 Benny Alfaro (Fremont), #10 Davis Hill (NM)

220 #3 Garrett Moser (Fremont), #4 Ryan Zatechka (Westside)

285 #1 Cade Haberman (Westside), #2 Zeph Sivels (MN), #4 Michael Isele (GI), #5 Brayden Heffner (Norfolk), #6 Preston Welch (BE), #7 Titus Richardson (Fremont)

WTC/MAC – Banner Co, Bayard, Bridgeport, Garden Co, Gordon-Rushville, Hemingford, Kimball, Leyton, Minatare, Mitchell, Morrill

113 #7D Creel Weber (Hemmingford)

126 #10C Chance Cooper (Bridgeport), #10D Hunter Kildow (Bayard)

138 #8D Brenton Abbott (Leyton), #9 Conner Cluff (Kimball)

145 #8D Beau Lake (Bayard)

152 #1D Colton Holthus (GC)

160 #6C Steven Menke (Bridgeport)

170 #3D Christian Leonard (Bayard)

220 #5C Nathan Coley (Mitchell) 

Warcat Invite – Alma, Belleville KS, Franklin, Harvard, Hays KS, Kenesaw, Osborn KS, Red Cloud/Blue Hill, Shelton, D#7 Southwest, Wilcox-Hildreth

106 #10 Sebastian Sauceda (Shelton)

113 #10 Alex Spotanski (Shelton)

120 #10 Isaac Piel (RCBH)

126 #7 Jacob Kerns (Southwest)

138 #3 Garrett Latimer (Southwest)

152 #2 Matt Van Pelt (Southwest), #4 Ayden Molzahn (Alma)

160 #5 Bretty Tryon (Southwest)

220 #7 Clayton Hardy (Southwest)

285 #10 Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest)

3 thoughts on “Saturday Preview (1/30)”
  1. Sorry. I am asking about the South NE Conference on Saturday.

    Thanks SH

    Sent from my iPhone

    >

  2. There’s four ranked wrestlers in 113 in the Central 10. You forgot to put the number 3 ranked kid from Seward in there.

Leave a Reply to Sharon Hambek Cancel reply